Letter from Carsten - August 26, 2011

August 26, 2011
The week of the AMAZING fireside

Hola mi familia, como están?

Life here in the MTC is goin well :) Were FINALLY starting to learn how to do past tense, and just learned how to do future tense. That will be really nice when telling stories, its been pretty tough having to tell all of our stories in the present tense. But i love the language, its really fun. I cant wait till we are more fluent, as soon as we can we will be speaking all Spanish all day long. Our current goal is to only speak Spanish at lunch and during gym, so we will increase it more and more each week or so. Soon it'll be full immersion. I cant wait.

So last night was like the most beautiful night ever, we went out and played district softball, but there were tons of clouds in the sky and rain all around us and a double rainbow, and the sunset was amazing, it was a pretty night. We definitely had a great time.

Then the other day we had this amazing fireside, it was soooo good! He hadn't originally been scheduled to speak that day, but felt prompted to speak that day instead, so he called the MTC and they said our speaker for today had to cancel so it would be perfect if you spoke a week early. So he prepared a talk, and then once he got there to speak to us he felt impressed to share something else, so instead he told us a bunch of cool stories about missionaries and why you shouldn't do stupid things, and he was just a super funny guy. You couldn't help but pay attention to every word of his talk. He said that someone in the audience must have really needed to hear his stories on why you shouldn't do stupid things on your mission. It was pretty dang cool.


And iv realized how much i love the book of mormon! I "read" it when i was a kid, just cause i had to. But now i have this awesome scripture marking system and i learn so much from it all, its nice being able to actually comprehend the book, so I'm gonna read all of that as well as all of preach my gospel before I'm out of the MTC. I'm pretty excited about it :D

Today was p-day, so we spent the day writing letters and studying and relaxing, which was amazing. But we got dressed up and took the best picture ever! So you know the first presidency picture? the one with President Monson sitting and Uchtdorf and Eyering are standing behind him? We replicated that picture, ties and all, and it looks pretty awesome i wont lie :) Its on my other memory card, ill get it to you. I'm Presedent Eyering haha. Some people made fun of us in the halls while we were doing it, but it was totally worth it.


Unfortunately, college is starting back up and Saturday will be the last day our teachers, Hermano Davis and Hermana Nelson get to teach us before they go to college, so we have to have new. I'm sure our next teachers will be pretty cool too.

Thanks for the care packages from you guys, and all the letters :D keep em comin!!! Tell everyone i love to get letters. Well, off to the temple now, until next week :) love ya!
Elder Ellsworth

Letter from Carsten - August 19, 2011

August 19, 2011
The week Elder Winward yells things in Spanish in his sleep

Dear Parents,

I've decided that this is my new way of filling you all in on my life on the mission. I now write my emails in the nice computer labs instead of the stingy laundry room, and its quiet in here so i can actually think of what i have to say. So every Friday expect one of these. Ill try my best to send letters too, but i got a few letters still backed up lol. The day just isn't long enough i tell you!

But anyway, life as a missionary is still pretty great. I'm loving the  MTC, the foods still pretty good and my district is so fun. Were now into playing croquet, so we all go out to the field at gym time and play croquet together. Its pretty crazy i know. I'm getting to know a lot of these guys really well, and its fun. We all get along perfectly, and we work well in class together too. There is always a bunch of amazing spiritual insights to be shared. We have a good time. And my companions are doing well too, i  love em. Apparently my companion Elder Winward yells things in Spanish in his sleep, and its pretty hilarious.


I think I've finally gotten used to the schedule now, and things seem pretty normal day to day. class is as good as ever, and we learn a lot. We were promised that if we were to read the Book of Mormon in Spanish out loud every day for a year straight, we would be able to call someone on the phone and make them think we were a native speaker with how fluently we spoke, so in one year ill be able to speak like a native :D! Its pretty exciting. And we've already learned the equivalent of 2 years of high school Spanish in 2 weeks, its fantastic. So the language is doing really well, and iv started to actually enjoy speaking only Spanish.


Other than that things are same as always :) just taking it a day at a time. With the MTC time warp (where weeks feel like days and days feel like weeks) we get a lot done and are able to learn a lot at the same time. And yesterday we went to Training Resource Center, where we taught someone a lesson who was a member, and had been speaking Spanish most of their life. So we talked with her (in Spanish) and taught her a lesson, and it went soo well! She wrote on the feedback slip good things about us and said that we definitely brought the spirit. I know i could feel it, it was really something.

I just cant wait to get out to California already! I love it here but it cant come soon enough.

So yeah, i think that's it! I will write again in a week :) love you all!
Elder Ellsworth

Letter from Carsten - August 12, 2011

August 12, 2011
The week of letters

Hola!
So, emails are a pain cause its crowded in here, so im gonna be sending mostly letters. But i found out that my friends and stuff can write me emails i just cant reply. i can reply to friends emails with normal letters. so put that on the blog and ill be able to respond to them too :)

I'll go write your letter next mom, i love ya! miss ya


Please send me the second memory card so i can still take pictures, im sending the other memory card with some pictures in the mail today. love ya!
Elder Ellsworth

Letter from Carsten - August 5, 2011

August 5, 2011
The week of arriving to the MTC

Family! 

The MTC is amazing! its an amazing experience, and a bit of a whirlwind. We have been here 2 and a half days but it feels like its been here at least 2 weeks. We work nonstop basically every day, and its a lot to take in, but we get it done with a smile! We take every extra minute we have to study, and I'm basically always reading.

Me companero es Elder Froerer, and hes a really cool guy. We get along really really well, we might as well be best friends. Basically everything he struggles with i am good at, and everything i struggle with he is good at, so we learn a lot together, and get along well.

The language is amazing! i cant believe how much i have learned in  only 3 days, its amazing. The gift of tongues definitely has helped everyone in my district immensely. The teachers haven't spoken anything in english, its full immersion, and its stinkin hard. They claim that anglais no existie. (however you spell English) Its tough, but its a lot of fun. And my district is amazing, we have so many amazing guys here, and we have a lot of fun. We all play basketball together on gym time and study together, its great.

Anyways, gotta keep it short cause I'm low on time today, but i love you all and look forward to your replies, keep me posted on what goes on in the outside world!

My mailing address is:
Elder Carsten Michael Ellsworth,
MTC mailbox #391
CA-SFER 1005
Provo, Utah 84604-1793

Please share this with everyone possible so i can get some mail! (mom, i assume you will blog it haha)
hasta luega!

MTC Address

MTC Address
for
Elder Carsten Michael Ellsworth
CA -SFER 1005
MTC Mailbox 391

2005 N 900 E 
Provo UTAH 84604
United States

(Carsten with his Dad & Pam)

(Wiser Family)

(Carsten's last wave goodbye)

Elder Carsten Ellsworth

 My name is Elder Ellsworth
as of 8pm
August 1st, 2011

Carsten was set apart as a missionary this evening. It was a really special night for him.
He does not leave till Wednesday morning, so he'll be living
as a missionary in our home tomorrow.
What an honor that is!
 
 

Tonight I'm Official

I'm a missionary as of TONIGHT
August 1, 2011

Tonight I am being set apart as a missionary by my Stake President...after today I will be an official Missionary sooooo....my Mom will be in charge of my Facebook page and blog while I'm gone.

She will post pictures and parts of the letters I write, so check in often to see what I'm up too!