Letter from Carsten - November 28, 2011

November 28, 2011
The week of Rocky

Family,


Well happy belated thanksgiving y'all! 'Ill just answer every ones many Thanksgiving questions here, since they are all the same. It was a great day! We couldn't go out proselyting, which was good and bad, but we had lots of fun. In the morning we had a big breakfast with our zone at the district leaders apartment and this really awesome guy named Rocky. It was legit! i made super awesome pancakes and we had bacon and other assorted delicious food items. And then we played hardcore scrabble
with Rocky.


And let me just devote a whole paragraph to describing Rocky. He is my  district leaders investigator, but hes basically like the missionaries best friend. Hes huge, like super jacked and strong. And one of the nicest guys and most charismatic people i know. He was dangggg funny. He has some legal stuff to fix before he can be baptised, but he has expressed lots of interest in the church and says he wants to be Mormon someday. And he thinks the missionaries are all really awesome. He told me that i would be a really funny cop too, so i guess when i get home I'm growing out my mustache and training to be a cop. Rocky said so. Hes pretty dang awesome tho, and deserved an entire paragraph.


So that was a good start, then we had a lunch with a sister from he ward, who brought her non member son, so we taught them a lot and hopefully can teach them more. And then we had dinner with this family named the Coleman's. They are from Peru, and estan loco! Its pretty awesome. We had lots of good food and fun. It sucked a little bit looking at my watch and knowing that all the Ellsworth's were at my house right now. But that's okay, i had a good day.



As far as missionary work goes, it was a rough week. We always have lot of super fixed appointments, and 90% of them always fall through, as well as all of our mega backups. So that's a bit of a bummer but, theres nothin you can do but keep workin your tail end off! So that's what we do. Work. And we enjoy doing it. Except knocking - i still hate knocking doors. But we find lots of really prepared people that way, so we probably wont stop any time soon. But that's okay cause this week will be fantastic! we have a lot of people we are right on the edge of setting baptismal dates with, so no worries.There aren't really any investigators that are more notable than the rest right now, so it sufficeth me to say that all are doing well. Ill update when theres more exciting news.


And today was awesome, all the missionaries got together and we played some soccor, which i actually enjoy! I aint bad fer a gringo! Its pretty awesome, my favorite part is stealing the ball from people and weaving around people, mostly cause everyone expects me to suck, but for some reason i can usually get it around them LOL. So that's wayyy fun!It's nice having good guys to be super active with.


Anyways, i have a timer ticking at me, were at the library today, so i gotta go! Keep writing me lots of letters everyone! its better that way cause then i actually have time to really reply. Okay, love you all, have a good week!



love,
Elder Ellsworth


Still waiting for more pictures from Carsten - in the mean time, here's a picture of Carsten with Bella on the day she joined our family!
November 2009

Letter from Carsten - November 21, 2011

November 21, 2011
The week I was named 'John'
 
Well, I was 'Dear Johned' this past week. Tis the life of a missionary indeed LOL.  Its a rough thing to deal with, but i believe that all things happen for a reason. I'm doing fine thanks to the scriptures and lots of prayer, so no need to worry about it. Life will go on.
  

Other news, I'm sorry i didn't write an email last week! I waited too long then got rushed outta here and didn't have the chance to write it.

Highlights were that I was prompted from El Espiritu Santo (the spirit) to turn around after being almost home at the end of the night, and found a really awesome guy named Rafael! and he basically invited himself to church, so it was pretty dang awesome.

Another day we were knocking, and there were lots of people that didn't speak Spanish and super hated on us, so we got outta there.

We were about to the car, when a lady called after us. She had chased us down, and wanted us to give her dying mother a blessing, which we did. We set up a time to meet with the daughter for tomorrow! so that might be a really good lesson. The mom was Mormon once and wanted a blessing from the elders, and we happened to be there so she chased us down! pretty cool if ya ask me. And the best story, we were driving and i got a prompting to knock a building, but ignored it. And then decided i ought to follow, so i crazy u-turned around and we knocked one door, and during the middle of this door approach another lady wanted to talk to us so Elder Troy went and talked to her while i finished talking to the lady at the door (in spanish, by myself, without Elder Troy to back me up :D! I'm getting better at Spanish -  its great) Well this other lady, turns out she was baptized 14 years ago and went inactive. She has 3 kids ages 8, 11, and 13. She's concerned for them and the bad influences around them. so she prayed for help and we showed up! Well we taught them Wednesday, and they were super awesome kids. So were gonna talk about that more and teach the plan of salvation on Wednesday. Best thing ever. And turns out Elder Troy had the same prompting to knock that building, but he just didn't say anything out loud. That was the best story.

We also met a nice old man that doesn't want to be told that for 70 years hes been in the wrong religion, so didn't let us in. but we did get to know him, and turns out he taught over in Boston (where Troy studied) and at NAU! so he thought that was cool. Then we met another guy(these were both not Latino English speakers) who was suuuuuper nice, but was convinced that Jesus was not crucified, and that the bible is mega corrupt and all these conspiracies, so he was fun to talk to as well haha. Idk there has been lots of good stuff. Lots off struggles having people be there for our appointments tho.

I'm gonna go to the Surplus store today for fun, and to have man time to further overcoming being Dear John'd - it will be sweet!

So that's about all i got for now! hope it makes up for the lack of mail last week! love you guys, have a good week.

love,
Elder John - oops, I mean Elder Ellsworth

Happy Thanksgiving EVERYONE! My companion and I have several dinner plans on Thursday, so we'll be nice and full the entire day!


No Letter from Carsten this week - November 14, 2011

Hello everyone!

This is Carsten's Mom. Carsten wasn't able to send his usuall family letter this week. I did get a quick e-mail from him and he's doing great, so no worries.

In the meantime I'll post a favorite old picture of him taken a few years ago  - waiting for more pictures of him in California. He's finding it a bit harder to take pictures, so we'll just have to be patient.


Letter from Carsten - November 7, 2011

November 7, 2011
The week I drove the car
Well, lots has happened this week, and i cant remember any of it. LOL. Hopefully it will start to come back as i write this.

Well, the first thing was that i started driving the car! so pray for some extra safety for me lol. I hate driving. Cause i hate other drivers. So i guess this is just a way the Lord is using to teach me more patience. it isn't effective yet. But that's okay.

Our car is pretty nice too, so that's fun. I only go 0-60 in 5 seconds every OTHER day ;) just kidding I'm responsible. Elder Troy probably hates my driving cause I'm suuuuuper careful.
 
 
This week we found a really nice lady named Dores who was super open to us, and is a great investigator, and we hope that things will keep working out with her! but her house is suuuuuper infested with bugs, which is disgusting, but it made for a LOT of fun laughs during that lesson. We're trying to get her to move in with our other investigator, who is trying to get someone to move into a room in her big apartment, so that would be awesome.

We could teach Alba, her son Darwin, and Dores all at the same time! triple baptism BAM. We've had lots of other fun stuff like that happen, and this Tuesday we have a breakfast appointment with our other awesome investigator Irene. Shes cooking some stuff and I'm making pancakes, and then were gonna teach her about Jesus.More specifically his gospel. But that will be way fun! I'm excited.
 
 
 
Not much else. Hugo is still blind and progressing. Our golden investigator Rosa is still in New York and didn't get baptized yesterday as planned (darn it New York) so yeah. pretty normal mission life lol.

I'm happy and healthy :) and now that this mail address mishap is figured out maybe ill start actually getting letters! its been pretty bleak lol. we will see!

That's about all i can think of for this week :) I'm still working on pictures! but its tougher that the MTC, here your actually busy and real people see you 24/7 so i cant look like a tourist!
 
 
 
Okay i love you all! have a good week :)
love,
Elder Ellsworth
Carsten and his companion are having a plant growing contest

Carsten says he's in the lead - what do you think?

Stay tuned!